CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 851386

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Albert:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 11, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style SF 0760, is a girl's, 70 percent rayon, 30 percent nylon, woven divided skirt. The garment has an elasticized rear waistband, two side pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.59.3020

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport